Skip navigation

List of Faculty in the Math Department Chronologically

Help

List of Faculty in the Math Department Chronologically

UW Department of Mathematics

For Corrections, please email the Math Department receptionist



Start DateEnd Date NameOtherOther Date
2015 Tess Anderson
2015 Eric Baer
2015 Wai-Tong (Louis) Fan
2015 Alexandra Kjuchukova
2015 Rutger Kuyper
2015 Donghyun Lee
2015 Minh Binh Tran
2015 Chung-Nan Tzou
2015 Alfredo Wetzel
2015 Botong Wang
2015 Arthur Evans
2015 Qin Li
2015 Steven Sam
2015 Hung Vinh Tran
2015 Lu Wang
2014 Soledad Benguria
2014 Manuel Gonzales-Villa
2014 Robert Grizzard
2014 Jessica Lin
2014 2015 Christine Offerman
2014 Chanwoo Kim
2014 Simon Marshall
2014 Steven Sam
2014 Lu Wang
2013 Uri Andrews
2013 Jennifer Beichman
2013 Brian Cook
2013 David Sondak
2013 2014 Parker Lowery
2013 Marko Budisic
2013 Dan Erman
2012 Sebastien Roch
2012 Dima Arinkin
2012 Betsy Stovall
2012 Bing Wang
2012 Saverio Spagnolie
2012 2015 Kyudong Choi
2012 2015 Matthew Johnston
2012 Sean Rostami
2012 2015 Gregory Shinault
2012 2014 James Owen Sizemore
2012 2015 Yao Yao
2011 2012 Scott Armstrong
2011 Tullia Dymarz
2011 Brian Street
2011 Melanie Matchett Wood
2011 Philip Matchett Wood
2011 Jun Yin
2011 2012 Matthew Ballard
2011 2014 Mingzhong Cai
2011 2014 Robert Harron
2011 2014 Gerardo Hernandez-Duenas
2011 2013 Jiri Lebl
2011 2014 Ruifang Song
2010 Shamgar Gurevich
2010 Richard Kent
2010 Samuel Stechmann
2010 Andrej Zlatos
2010 2011 David Brown
2010 2011 Brydon Cais
2010 2013 Patrick La Victoire
2010 2013 Gregorio Moreno-Flores
2010 2013 Uri Andrews
2010 2013 Zev Klagsbrun
2009 David Anderson
2009 Laurentiu Maxim
2009 2012 Florian Bertrand
2009 2012 Alexander Fish
2009 2010 Boguk Kim
2009 2012 Sukhendu Mehrotra
2009 2011 Keng Meng (Selwyn) Ng
2009 2011 Brian Street
2008 Joe Miller
2008 Benedek Valko
2008 2010 Riad Masri
2008 2009 Jon Peterson
2008 2011 Adrian Tudorascu
2008 2011 Dong Ming Wei
2007 2012 Fedor Nazarov
2007 2010 Hsian-Hua Tseng
2007 Jean Luc Thiffeault
2007 2010 Amanda Folsom
2007 2010 Mustafa Kalafat
2006 Gloria Mari Beffa Chair 2014 -
2006 Sean Paul
2006 Jeff Viaclovsky
2006 2009 Jai Sukhatme
2006 2009 David Anderson
2006 2009 Adriana Nenciu
2006 2009 Bart Kastermans
2006 2009 Yannan Qiu
2005 Andrei Caldararu
2005 Gheorghe Craciun
2005 Serguei Denissov
2005 Jordan Ellenberg
2005 2012 James Rossmanith
2005 2008 Jun Chen
2005 2008 Rafe Jones
2005 2008 Aobing Li
2005 2008 Han Peters
2005 2008 Roman Shterenberg
2005 2008 Craig Westerland
2005 2008 Ke Zhu
2004 2006 Itay Ben-Yaacov
2004 2009 Albrecht Klemm
2004 Julie Mitchell
2004 2007 Kathrin Bringman
2004 2007 Sanghyuk Lee
2004 2007 Jason Swanson
2003 Nigel Boston
2003 2006 Marton Balazs
2003 2006 LiJing Wang
2003 2006 Andrej Zlatos
2002 2012 XiuXiong Chen
2002 2014 Alexander Kiselev
2002 2005 Alfred Dolich
2002 2005 Natalia Rozhkovskaya
2002 2005 John Vano
2002 2005 Jesenko Vukadinovic
2001 Sergey Bolotin
2001 2009 Lev Borisov
2001 Shi Jin Chair 2008-2011
2001 Timo Seppalainen
2001 2004 Seung-Yeal Ha
2001 2004 William McGraw
2001 2004 Manuel Portilheiro
2001 2004 Govind Menon
2001 2004 Malabika Pramanik
2000 Xianghong Gong
2000 2011 Alexandru Ionescu
2000 Tonghai Yang
2000 2003 Weizhu Bao
2000 2003 Yiftach Barnea
2000 2003 Jan Bruinier
2000 2003 Rebecca Field
2000 2003 Jeremy Lovejoy
2000 2003 Ernesto Lupercio
2000 2003 Charles McCoy
2000 2003 Ann Shepler
2000 2003 Wojciech Wieczorek
1999 Mikhail Feldman
1999 2010 Ken Ono
1999 2004 Patrick Speissegger
1999 2002 Markus Banagl
1999 2002 Rajesh Kulkarni
1999 2002 Dan Knopf
1999 2002 Chris Raymond
1999 2002 Bo Su
1998 2006 Eleny Ionel
1998 2006 James Propp
1998 2010 Arun Ram
1998 2001 Weimin Chen
1998 2001 Akos Magyar
1998 2001 Reed Solomon
1998 2001 Frank Sottile
1998 2001 Sara Witherspoon
1998 2001 NungKwan (Aaron) Yip
1997 Leslie Smith Chair 2005-2008
1997 Fabian Waleffe
1997 Leslie Smith Chair 2012-2014
1996 1999 Jiye (Jay) Yu
1996 1999 David Moulton
1995 2011 Paul Milewski
1995 2006 Yongbin Ruan
1995 1998 Dikran Karageuzian
1993 1998 Alexander Nagel Assoc. Dean L&S 1993-1998
1993 1998 Claudia Neuhauser
1992 1995 Tom Ilmanen
1992 1995 Arun Ram
1991 2014 Yong-Geun Oh
1991 2001 Robin Pemantle
1991 2000 Panagiotis Souganidis
1991 2000 Thaleia Zariphopoulou
1990 2001 Franc Forstneric
1990 Andreas Seeger
1990 2009 Robert Wilson
1990 1996 Efim Zelmanov
1990 1993 Steve Hutt
1990 1993 Kai-Cheong Mong
1989 2006 Alejandro Adem Chair 1999-2002
1989 2006 Athanasios Tzavaras
1989 1991 Xin Zhou
1988 Steffen Lempp
1988 1998 Hiroaki Terao
1988 1991 Mark Keng Hock Goh
1988 1991 Reuven Gurevich
1988 1991 Sanjay Tiwari
1988 1990 Paul Corazza
1987 Sigurd Angenent
1987 1998 Maury Bramson
1987 2010 Jean-Pierre Rosay
1987 2009 Marshall Slemrod
1987 1990 Michael Papadimitrakis
1987 1990 Athanassios Tzavaras
1986 Amir Assadi
1986 1989 Carol Bezuidenhout
1986 1989 Willy Hereman
1986 1989 Chi-Kwong Li
1986 1989 Kai Ching Lin
1985 Paul Terwilliger
1985 1988 Steven Leth
1985 1988 Robert Rogers
1984 2014 Arnold Miller
1984 1997 Geoffrey Martin
1984 1987 Kailash Misra
1984 1987 Murad Ozaydin
1984 1987 J. Blake Temple
1984 1987 Dan Zacharia
1983 1986 S. Allen Broughton
1983 1986 Jose Fernandez
1983 1986 Daniel Hershkowitz
1983 1986 Stephen Jackson
1983 1986 Rachel Manber
1983 1986 Thomas Pence
1983 1986 Ed Stredulinsky
1983 1986 Michael Wilson
1982 1987 Michael Renardy
1982 1985 Eric van Douwen
1982 1985 Michael Renardy
1982 1982 David Terman
1981 2000 Jean-Marc Vanden-Broeck
1981 1984 Klaus Hollig
1981 1984 Jong Uhn Kim
1981 1984 Ian Musson
1981 1984 Tom Lindstrom
1981 1984 Robert Sachs
1980 1982 Howard Becker
1980 1982 Dennis Cox
1980 1982 David Gluck
1980 1982 Daniel Ocone
1980 1982 Michel Pierre
1980 1982 John Sylvester
1979 1981 Abdelouahab El-Cohen
1979 1981 Shao-shiung Lin
1979 1982 Reza Malek-Madani
1979 1981 John Ratcliffe
1979 1981 Helene Shapiro
1978 1981 David Erbach
1978 1978 Shmuel Friedland
1978 1981 David Gluck
1977 2011 David Griffeath Chair 2002-2005
1977 1979 Russell Browne
1977 1979 C. David Callan
1977 1979 David Griffeath
1977 1979 Paul Melvin
1977 1979 Arnold Miller
1976 2015 Terrence Millar Assoc Dean 1993-2012
1976 1982 Ronald J. DiPerna
1976 1984 Linda Rothschild
1976 1978 Selman Akbulut
1976 1978 Mark Adler
1976 1978 David Johnson
1976 1978 Gerard McDonald
1976 1978 Terry Millar
1975 1977 Wayne Barrett
1975 1977 Frank Capobianco
1974 2006 Georgia Benkart
1974 1990 Michael Crandall
1974 1976 Georgia Benkart
1974 1976 Michael Bix
1974 1976 John Burgess
1974 1976 Ronald Evans
1974 1976 Charles Horowitz
1974 1976 Frederick Howes
1974 1976 Christopher Landauer
1974 1976 Tom Y-T Liang
1974 1976 Martin Pettet
1974 1976 Marvin Zeman
1972 2003 Carl de Boor
1971 1972 Dennis Peregrine
1971 1975 Frederic Gooding
1970 2013 Alexander Nagel Chair 1991-1993
1970 1971 Harvey M. Friedman
1970 1984 Jon Barwise
1970 2013 Alexander Nagel Chair 2011-2012
1969 1975 Robert Wilson
1969 2011 I. Martin Isaacs
1969 2011 Donald Passman
1969 2009 Paul Rabinowitz
1969 1987 James Cannon
1969 1996 Louis Solomon
1968 2008 Kenneth Kunen
1968 2003 Daniel Rider
1968 1970 Richard Goldstein
1968 1971 Ricardo Nirenberg
1968 1972 Yoshio Akiyama
1968 1972 Karel Prikry
1967 2008 R. Wayne Dickey
1967 2008 Thomas Kurtz Chair 1985-1988
1967 2010 Joel Robbin
1967 1970 Henry B. Mann
1967 1974 Roger Wiegand
1966 2006 Patrick Ahern
1966 2001 Hiroshi Gunji
1966 2001 John Harvey
1966 2006 Arnold Johnson
1966 2007 Peter Orlik
1966 2008 Dietrich Uhlenbrock
1966 2010 Stephen Wainger
1966 1967 Jack Silver
1966 1968 Rajinder J. Hans
1966 1968 Paul Schupp
1966 1969 Abraham Kadish
1966 1985 Edward F. Moore
1966 1997 D. Russell McMillan
1965 2008 Richard Brualdi Chair 1993-1999
1965 2007 James Kuelbs
1965 2002 Daniel Shea
1965 1967 Helmut W. Wielandt
1965 1968 Allen Bernstein
1965 1969 Stanley Gudder
1965 1969 Melvin C. Thornton
1965 1973 Isaac J. Schoenberg
1965 1985 James Hall
1965 1990 David Russell
1965 1996 Peter Ney Chair 1974-1977
1965 1996 Mei-Chang Shen
1964 2003 Steven Bauman
1964 1966 Michael Darwin Morley
1964 1968 William Giles
1964 1970 Francis Sandomierski
1964 1972 Joseph M. Martin
1964 1973 W. Charles Holland
1964 1990 Richard Meyer
1964 1996 Michael Voichick
1963 2003 Richard Askey
1963 2003 Robert Turner
1963 1966 Prabir Roy
1963 1966 Robert D. Ryan
1963 1975 Donald L. McQuillan
1963 1978 J. Barkley Rosser
1963 1985 Charles C. Conley
1963 1996 Simon Hellerstein Chair 1988-1991
1963 1996 Seymour Parter
1963 1997 Jacob Levin
1962 2001 Sufian Husseini
1962 2002 H. Jerome Keisler
1962 1965 Ralph Bean
1962 1965 Frank J. Kosier
1962 1985 Benjamin Noble
1962 1993 Donald Crowe
1962 1995 Howard Conner
1962 1995 Louis Rall
1962 1996 Michael Bleicher Chair 1972-1974
1962 1997 Rod Smart
1961 1999 Lawrence Levy
1961 1962 James Andrew
1961 1962 Frank Raymond
1961 1963 Alvin Feldzamen
1961 1963 Louis McAuley
1961 1964 Charles Edwards
1961 1965 Samuel Coleman
1961 1965 Jack Ohm
1961 1965 Stephen Willoughby
1961 1991 John Nohel Chair 1968-1970
1961 1994 Frank Forelli
1960 1973 Marvin Knopp
1960 1982 George Box
1960 1996 Fred Brauer Chair 1979-1982
1960 2000 Phillip Miles
1959 1960 Walter Littman
1959 1991 Mary Ellen Rudin
1959 1991 Walter Rudin
1959 1993 Hans Schneider Chair 1966-1968
1959 1964 Gerald O. Losey
1958 2009 Anatole Beck
1958 1971 Kennan T. Smith
1958 1971 Henry Van Engen
1958 1994 Millard Johnson
1958 1960 Don Ornstein
1957 2000 Marshall Osborn Chair 1982-1985
1957 1961 Ed Posner
1956 1980 Wolfgang Wasow Chair 1970-1972
1956 1984 William Bicknell
1956 1993 Joshua Chover Chair 1977-1979
1955 1993 Edward R. Fadell
1954 1956 Eric R. Immel
1954 1963 Charles W. Curtis
1952 1962 Preston C. Hammer
1952 1964 Jacob Korevaar
1950 1952 Robert G.D. Steel
1950 1954 Owen G. Owens
1950 1957 Albert C. Schaeffer Chair 1956-1957
1950 1990 Robert Creighton Buck Chair 1964-1966
1946 1958 John R. Mayor
1946 1952 Burton H. Colvin
1946 1954 William F. Eberlein
1946 1956 Robert E. Fullerton
1946 1976 Laurence C. Young Chair 1962-1964
1946 1978 R H Bing Chair 1958-1960
1944 1946 Cornelius J. Everett
1944 1946 Paul V. Reichelderfer
1944 1946 George W. Whaples
1944 1950 Max W. Dehn
1944 1950 Robert D. Specht
1944 1954 Elizabeth Stafford (Sokolnikoff) Hirshfelder
1943 1971 Rae Evans
1942 1952 Kenneth J. Arnold
1942 1985 Richard H. Bruck
1941 1943 Stanislaw Ulam
1937 1946 Churchill Eisenhart
1935 1979 Stephen C. Kleene Chair 1957-1958
1935 1979 Stephen C. Kleene Dean L&S 1969-1975
1933 1961 Cyrus C. MacDuffee Chair 1952-1956
1930 1944 Paul L. Trump
1929 1938 Theodore J. Bennett
1928 1959 Herbert P. Evans
1927 1944 Ivan S. Sokolnikoff
1927 1964 Rudolph E. Langer Chair 1942-1952
1926 1928 James H. Taylor
1919 1922 Ernest Preston Lane
1919 1923 Otis H. Rechard
1919 1966 Mark H. Ingraham Chair 1934-1942
1918 1918 Frances M. Wood
1918 1932 Warren Weaver Chair 1928-1931
1917 1918 Roger E. Moore
1917 1918 Meta Wood
1916 1917 Oscar Peterson
1916 1928 Rodney W. Babcock
1915 1917 Frederick Wood
1915 1919 George P. Paine
1914 1915 Arthur W. Larsen
1913 1914 Ethel M. Houser
1913 1914 Mary B. McMillan
1913 1914 Mildred L. Sanderson
1913 1914 Wilson R. Woodmansee
1912 1913 Frank Hooper
1912 1916 Thornton C. Fry
1911 1912 William Cushman
1911 1915 Joseph A. Nyberg
1911 1916 Guy R. Clements
1911 1916 Ralph Keffer
1910 1911 Clarence Keyser
1910 1911 Alfred E. Whitford
1910 1912 Frank M. Dryzer
1910 1912 Samuel E. Urner
1910 1919 Eugene Taylor
1910 1928 Walter W. Hart
1909 1910 Elton J. Moulton
1909 1911 Herbert E. Buchanan
1909 1911 Elmer E. Moots
1909 1914 Horace T. Burgess
1909 1927 Arnold Dresden
1908 1909 Walter W. Kusterman
1908 1910 George A. Chancy
1908 1910 Max Mason
1908 1913 Ralph T. Craigo
1908 1918 Thomas M. Simpson
1907 1908 Bruce Bartholomew
1907 1909 George D. Birkhoff
1907 1909 Edmund P. Duval
1907 1909 Anthony Underhill
1906 1929 Edward B. Van Vleck Chair 1921-1928
1906 1950 Herman W. March
1905 1906 Daniel Lehman
1905 1906 Reuben S. Peotter
1905 1907 Ernest A. Moritz
1905 1909 Edwin R. Smith
1905 1910 Nathan C. Grimes
1904 1905 Arthur Ranum
1904 1906 Benjamin M. Rastall
1903 1905 Jesse Suter
1901 1906 Warren M. Persons
1901 1946 Florence E. Allen
1900 1902 Edward L. Hancock
1900 1904 Arthur R. Crathorne
1900 1919 Henry C. Wolff
1899 1901 Charlotte Elvira Pengra
1897 1900 Theodore Running
1897 1900 William D. Tallman
1895 1896 Thomas F. Nichols
1895 1897 John M. Howie
1895 1928 Linnaeus W. Dowling
1893 1895 Edward B. Van Vleck
1892 1934 Ernest B. Skinner
1887 1891 Stimson J. Brown
1886 1934 Charles S. Slichter Chair 1894-1921
1881 1906 Charles A. Van Velzer Chair 1884-1894
1879 1880 Alice F. Frisby
1879 1880 Elizabeth Smith Spencer
1878 1879 Henry Taylor
1871 1886 Delia E. Carson
1867 1872 John B. Parkinson
1857 1859 John F. Smith
1849 1885 John W. Sterling Chair 1849-1884


Need help?

Notebook

The notebook section provides a way for you to store and share information with your group members. With the book feature you can:

  • Add book pages and organize them hierarchically into different books.
  • Attach files to pages to share them with others.
  • Track changes that others have made and revert changes as necessary.
  • Archive books that are no longer of interest to the group. Archived books can be reactivated later if needed.